• MAD Soap Ingredients
  • Handmade with Care

    Our products are made with the finest ingredients including conditioning oils, spring water, exquisite essential oils, fresh juices, teas, herbs and spices. Always 100% vegan.

    Check out the ingredients, we love them all! >>>

Ingredients Glossary

Allspice - MAD Soap Natural Ingredients Allspice
Allspice is also called Jamaica pepper, kurundu, myrtle pepper, pimenta or newspice. Also a natural anti-oxidant and anti-septic, we use this ingredient for its ability to add color and texture to our soaps.
Avocado Oil - MAD Soap Natural Ingredients Avocado oil
Avocado oil is rich with vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E. It penetrates and moisturizes dry mature skin easily. Also containing amino and other fatty acids, it is great for skin ailments such as eczema and psoriasis. Avocado oil is one of few vegetable oils not derived from seeds; it is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit.
Basil - MAD Soap Natural Ingredients Basil
Identifiable by its strong, fresh scent, the oils found in this herb are rich in vitamins A and K and have been proven to act as an anti-inflammatory agent, protecting cells against bacterial growth. We infuse base oils with fresh basil to transfer these benefits to our soaps. As an herb, basil adds a nice flicker of color in a bar as well.
Candeilla - MAD Soap Natural Ingredients Candelilla wax
Candelilla wax is derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern states. It is a great vegan alternative to beeswax.
Cardamom - MAD Soap Natural Ingredients Cardamom
Cardamom seeds are from the fruit of Elettaria cardamomum, an herb native to Southern India. In the world of spices, it is second to black pepper. Most benefits linked to cardamom are for its internal uses.
Cassia
Cassia is often encountered in texts on herbalism and alternative medicine. Its properties are similar to cinnamon.
Castor oil
Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean. Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin thanks to its molecular weight, making it extremely moisturizing. It contains undecylenic acid and is highly antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal. Applied topically it can be used to aid a myriad of skin problems. In soaps it also gives a boost to foamy suds.
Chai tea flavor oil
This oil is a spicy blend of Earl Grey, vanilla, allspice, cinnamon bark, nutmeg and ginger.
Chamomile
The chamomile flower is part of the daisy family. It is one of the oldest herbs, dating back to ancient Egyptians. The essential oils within this herb soothe irritated skin included acne, and discomfort associated with burns and allergies and in concentrate can help ease bites and stings.
Cinnamon
Cinnamon comes from a small evergreen tree and is native to Sri Lanka. While it’s not the primary reason we include it in our lip balm, cinnamon does have a natural plumping effect to lips. Like cassia, it has a pleasant smell and taste.
Clary sage essential oil
Clary sage oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering tops and leaves. It is primarily grown in England, France, and southern Russia for the perfume industry. Topically it can be used to assist in relief of muscle and joint pain. It is also good for balancing production of sebum in the skin, which can help clear oily complexions.
Clove leaf essential oil
Clove Leaf oil is obtained by the steam distillation of leaves. Clove Leaf oil is reputed as being beneficial for skin irritations and confirmed antibacterial effects.
Cocoa butter
Cocoa butter is a pure vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. Cocoa butter is a natural preservative. It is rich with antioxidants that fight against free radicals, (destroyers of skin cells and can lead to premature aging of the skin). Cocoa butter has been proven to prevent skin degradation due to UV radiation from the sun. Its sweet fragrance and emollient properties make it ideal for an array of beauty products and is frequently featured in ours.
Coconut oil
Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of a matured coconut, harvested from the coconut palm. This organic oil has a wonderful, warm aroma; similar to palm kernel oil, it produces a very rich lather.
Dead Sea Clay
The Dead Sea is the lowest place on earth with surrounding landmass creating a pocket of water that is so dense in salt and minerals, a person is seven times more buoyant floating in Dead Sea water than in the salt-rich ocean. It is common knowledge to dermatologists that the combination of minerals found in Dead Sea clay (calcium, magnesium, bromine, potassium and sulfate) are beneficial to skin health in both cosmetic and dermatological aspects. Rheumatology journals have published findings of significant benefits of Dead Sea clay for psoriasis and psoriatic arthritics. This mud works!
Eucalyptus essential oil
Eucalyptus oil has a history of wide application, as a pharmaceutical, antiseptic, flavoring and fragrance usage. It is used as a fragrance component to impart a fresh and clean aroma.
Ginger
Historically, Ginger was used frequently to disguise the taste of medicine. We use this old world spice for its characteristic zing. The strong taste is attributed to the presence of gingerol. Gingerol is the compound that makes ginger a desirable alternative medicine to help with problems of the stomach, heart, lungs, and kidneys. We like its uses in aromatherapy for stress, restlessness and anxiety.
Grapefruit essential oil
Grapefruit essential oil has a refreshing and sharp scent, which is extracted in small amount from the peel by cold compression. It can be used as an anti-depressant and antiseptic.
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes, which are typically wine grapes. Grapeseed oil assists with skin repair, because of its mild astringent and antiseptic qualities.
Green tea (Chinese & Japanese)
The difference: Chinese primarily roast their tea leaves, while the Japanese steam them. Green Tea is used widely in the beauty industry. It is naturally rich in antioxidants which fight against free radicals that stress skin, causing premature aging. Green Tea also has antiseptic properties and can be used for treating minor cuts or rashes. It is also beneficial for the treatment of sunburn.
Hemp oil
Hempseed oil is pressed from the seed of the hemp (cannabis) plant. Hemp seed oil has a substantially high concentration of essential fatty acids.
Hungarian paprika
Hungary is a major source of high-quality paprika, in grades ranging from very sweet with a deep bright red color. Its color is a natural way to add visual depth to ingredients.
Jasmine flowers
The delicate jasmine flower opens only at night; however we’ve added this exotic flower for its aromatic scent day or night. Its warming fragrance can stimulate brain activity promoting feelings of harmony and well being.
Jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba, a woody shrub native to Mexico and the South West United States. Its unique chemical makeup mimics sebum naturally present on the skin. It is rich in vitamin E and antioxidants and is an effective non-comedogenic moisturizer.
Kelp powder
Sea Kelp contains Chlorophyll which helps detoxify the skin. It also contains essential fatty acids which improve skin elasticity. Additionally, its carbohydrates will stimulate the skin’s ability to heal. Kelp also contains Vitamin A, an antioxidant, which normalizes skin cells. Proteins and amino acids serve as a skin conditioner.
Lemon essential oil
Lemon essential oil is extracted from the fresh fruit peel by cold expression and has a bushel of benefits. Known as a natural astringent and antiseptic, it can be used to clarify complexion, treat infections and aid in healing a wide range of skin disorders.
Lemongrass essential oil
Lemongrass oil is extracted from the fresh or partly dried leaves of the Cymbopogon citratus plant by steam distillation. Released by shower steam, the scent revitalizes the body, clears headaches and helps ease stress-related conditions.
Lime essential oil
This sharp smelling citrus oil can lighten your mood with just one sniff. Originally from Asia, Lime essential oil is now cultivated in most warm countries, such as Italy, the West Indies and the Americas. Like lemon, it has antiseptic, antiviral and astringent properties.
Nori seaweed
Nori is the Japanese name for various edible seaweed species of the red alga Porphyra; it is commonly used as a wrap for sushi and onigiri. It is used in our products for its natural texture and coloring. It is beneficial for the skin beauty because it’s rich in vitamin C, collagen and elastin.
Nutmeg
Nutmeg is the spice that makes Egg Nog taste so festive. We’ve used this warm, familiar scent for its nostalgia, aroma and taste.
Olive oil
Olive oil is a fruit-oil obtained from the olive, a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. Ancient civilizations used olive oil to heal wounds. Olive oil is a fantastic source of the antioxidant vitamin E and is an excellent additive to many beauty products.
Orange peel
We use this peel’s distinct scent to add a pleasant aroma to our soaps. It also gently exfoliates skin.
Orange Valencia essential oil
Orange oil is an essential oil produced from the inside rind of an orange fruit. Like other citruses, it has known antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. We like it for its fresh sweet scent, and so do aromatherapists, who use it to treat depression and frigidity/impotence.
Palm Kernel oil
Palm Kernel oil is derived from the pulp of the fruit of the oil palm. Palm kernel oil is commonly used in luxury soaps and produces an incredibly rich lather. In soaps, it is superior as a cleaning agent and generally makes a hard long-lasting bar.
Parsley
While it’s often used as a garnish it has plenty of benefits off the dinner place. Parsley is rich in enzymes that can help reduce swelling and redness of the skin. It balances and tones skin texture and appearance and in concentrate can help reduce blackheads.
Pistachio butter
This smooth, soft butter is derived from the pistachio, a small tree that is native to such places as Greece and Turkey. It is rich in fatty acids that penetrate the skin easily for deep moisture and is non-comedogenic so it won’t clog pores.
Rice Bran oil
In Japan, rice bran oil has been used for decades in sunscreen products and cosmetics because of its natural ability to impede the production of melanin pigmentation in skin. Japanese women, who would apply it to their faces to achieve smooth and luminescent skin, were called “Nuka-Bijin” (“Bran Beauty”).
Rice flower essential oil
Rice flower essential oil is a mild, floral scent with a clean, crisp finish. The rice flower is a light pink to white spray of tiny round blossoms.
Rosemary essential oil
Rosemary essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of Rosmarinus officinalis. It has an overall stimulating and invigorating effect that works on both mental and physical levels. It is a natural antiseptic, it tones skin and relieves dryness. Combined with steam in the shower it relieves throat congestion. It is often used in aromatherapy for the treatment of other respiratory ailments as well.
Sage/Sage essential oil
Sage is the largest genus of plant in the mint family. Sage is the original cure-all miracle herb with a long list of benefits when taken internally. Externally, sage essential oil is analgesic, anti-viral, bactericidal and antiseptic. It is also a source of natural anti-oxidants which help slow down the symptoms of aging. In aromatherapy it is used to relieve headaches & muscle aches, calm nerves and treat arthritis.
Seaweed extract
Seaweed extract is a type of marine algae and all are beneficial to the health of skin. In laboratory studies, algae has increased new skin cell proliferation.
Sodium hydroxide
While it sounds obscure, it is also known as lye or caustic soda and has been a common ingredient used in soap since the 1800’s. Lye is made naturally by combining hardwood ash (burned at a high temperature) with soft water (rainwater) in a very specific and time-consuming way. When olive, coconut, palm or cocoa butter (fats) reacts with a strong alkaline solution (lye and soft water), it produces a firm, stable soap.
Spearmint essential oil
Spearmint essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of flowering tops of the Spearmint plant. Spearmint essential oil has a calming, relaxing and uplifting effect. This makes it useful oil in treating mental fatigue and depression.
Sugar cane
Sugarcane belongs to the Gamineae family of long grasses. It was well known to the Old World before Christopher Columbus brought it to the Americas during his second voyage. We enjoy using this sweet ingredient because it makes our soaps extra lathery.
Sweet almond oil
Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of sweet almonds. It is widely used by massage therapists and is a popular carrier oil for combination with essential oils. It is rich in vitamins E and D, soothes skin irritation and dryness, improves complexion and nourishes, making skin extra soft and smooth.
Tea tree essential oil
Tea tree oil is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia which is native to the northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. This oil has beneficial medical properties, including antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial action.
Thyme
The ancient Greeks were fans of Thyme. They used it in their baths and burnt it as incense in their temples, believing that thyme was a source of courage. It also has anti-fungal, antiseptic and antioxidant properties.
Turmeric
Native to tropical south Asia, this plant of the ginger family is used as an anti-bacterial and antiseptic agent. With regular topical application to the skin, turmeric can even skin tone, reduce pigmentation and soften skin.